0

Can you explain what this means: the only one of which your server needs to support is absolute-path [ "?" query ].

Does this mean thats the format of it? It would look like GET absolute-path [ "?" query ] HTTP_verison?

Or can someone give me an example? Because I know aboslute path is like http://www.cats.com/.

1

That section of the pset links to a document that goes into this topic in more detail. In particular, server.c needs to support origin-form as specified here: https://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc7230#section-5.3.1

As that page specifies, there are three other ways of formatting the request-target, formats that your program need not take into account. If you read 5.3.1, you should see it match the specs, and as a result this topic should be clarified for you.

I hope this helps!

You must log in to answer this question.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged .